SV LCRU Kickoff Tour - Round 5
Thanks for taking part in the beginning of generation 9 LCRU, an unofficial usage-based tier based on LCUU tournaments. We have an initial set of resources, including a few sample teams in the LCRU discord server to participate in discussions: https://discord.gg/VBsUDyRCWX.Please make sure to double check the banlist!
Base LC bans:
Abilities: Moody
Pokemon: Dunsparce, Flittle, Meditite, Misdreavus, Murkrow, Rufflet, Scyther, Sneasel
Usage Bans:
Axew, Bergmite, Bramblin, Buizel, Cacnea, Cetoddle, Charmander, Crabrawler, Croagunk, Diglett, Drifloon, Finizen, Foongus, Fuecoco, Gastly, Gimmighoul, Girafarig, Glimmet, Gothita, Greavard, Grimer, Hatenna, Houndour, Impidimp, Larvesta, Litleo, Magnemite, Makuhita, Mankey, Mareanie, Maschiff, Meowth, Meowth-Galar, Mudbray, Numel, Nymble, Pawnaird, Quaxly, Riolu, Sandile, Sandygast,Scorbunny, Shellder, Shellos, Shroodle, Shuppet, Sinistea, Snover, Sprigatito, Starly, Surskit, Tandemaus, Tarountula, Tinkatink, Toedscool, Varoom, Voltorb, Wattrel, Wingull, Zorua
LCRU Additional Bans:
Chewtle, Deerling
Abilities: Moody
Pokemon: Dunsparce, Flittle, Meditite, Misdreavus, Murkrow, Rufflet, Scyther, Sneasel
Usage Bans:
Axew, Bergmite, Bramblin, Buizel, Cacnea, Cetoddle, Charmander, Crabrawler, Croagunk, Diglett, Drifloon, Finizen, Foongus, Fuecoco, Gastly, Gimmighoul, Girafarig, Glimmet, Gothita, Greavard, Grimer, Hatenna, Houndour, Impidimp, Larvesta, Litleo, Magnemite, Makuhita, Mankey, Mareanie, Maschiff, Meowth, Meowth-Galar, Mudbray, Numel, Nymble, Pawnaird, Quaxly, Riolu, Sandile, Sandygast,Scorbunny, Shellder, Shellos, Shroodle, Shuppet, Sinistea, Snover, Sprigatito, Starly, Surskit, Tandemaus, Tarountula, Tinkatink, Toedscool, Varoom, Voltorb, Wattrel, Wingull, Zorua
LCRU Additional Bans:
Chewtle, Deerling
Tournament Rules:
- General tournament rules and regulations can be found here .
- Format: [Gen 9] LC with additional bans listed in the spoiler above.
- Bringing a Pokemon not legal for LCRU will result in a forfeit of that match, please double check your teams.
- Best of three, double elimination Battles should take place on Pokemon Showdown!.
- Standard battle clauses.
- Replays are required!
- Contact your opponent as soon as possible. Include what your available times are and your timezone in this initial contact.
- When scheduling, offer the widest range of time possible to play. Just mentioning one or two specific times is likely insufficient.
- Schedule specifically - do not schedule for "Friday afternoon" or "Sunday morning", pick a date, a time and note the timezone.
Matchups:
Winner's Bracket:
Sailorgreatest vs BlueWollyWog
Tack vs Albi
yovan33321 vs MultiPokemon
FP vs Éric
uhBella vs Mom Lover
Imanalt vs NotJackewu
Loser's Bracket:
outbackrabbit vs Inazuma-Fulgur
gorex vs SageModeAD
Hys vs HSOWA
MOHAMEDALL vs HanPyol
giove97 vs bye1
Matches are due by Sunday, Febuary 12th at 8pm GMT-5.
Message me on discord if you have any questions: Peachy#2264
Remember Wattrel rose to LC OU! Do not bring Wattrel or your game will count as a forfeit.
Last edited: