LC RU Cup - Round 2
Update: LC RU will soon be submitting a request for a private room! If you aren't in the server but would like to join the room and show support for the tier, please DM me your showdown username. The more people we have, the more likely our request will be approved. Thank you so much!
Welcome to round 2 of the LC RU Cup. Congrats on your win last week and good luck on your matches this week!
Don't forget to triple check your teams to make sure all the Pokemon are legal.
Base LC Bans:
Abilities: Chlorophyll, Moody
Moves: Baton Pass
Pokemon: Cherubi, Corsola-Galar, Cutiefly, Drifloon, Gastly, Gothita, Rufflet, Scyther, Sneasel, Swirlix, Tangela, Vulpix-Alola, Woobat
Usage Bans (based on policy found here): Abra, Amaura, Archen, Baltoy, Carvanha, Chinchou, Corphish, Cottonee, Croagunk, Cufant, Dewpider, Diglett, Diglett-Alola, Drilbur, Dwebble, Elekid, Farfetch'd-Galar, Ferroseed, Foongus, Frillish, Goldeen, Grookey, Grubbin, Helioptile, Hippopotas, Joltik, Koffing, Larvesta, Lileep, Magby, Magnemite, Mareanie, Meowth, Mienfoo, Mudbray, Munchlax, Natu, Omanyte, Onix, Pancham, Pawniard, Ponyta, Ponyta-Galar, Porygon, Pumkpaboo-Small, Sandshrew, Sandshrew-Alola, Scraggy, Scorbunny, Shellder, Shellos, Snover, Spritzee, Staryu, Stunky, Timburr, Tirtouga, Trapinch, Tyrunt, Vullaby, Vulpix, Wingull
Additional RU Bans: Zorua, Zigzagoon
Abilities: Chlorophyll, Moody
Moves: Baton Pass
Pokemon: Cherubi, Corsola-Galar, Cutiefly, Drifloon, Gastly, Gothita, Rufflet, Scyther, Sneasel, Swirlix, Tangela, Vulpix-Alola, Woobat
Usage Bans (based on policy found here): Abra, Amaura, Archen, Baltoy, Carvanha, Chinchou, Corphish, Cottonee, Croagunk, Cufant, Dewpider, Diglett, Diglett-Alola, Drilbur, Dwebble, Elekid, Farfetch'd-Galar, Ferroseed, Foongus, Frillish, Goldeen, Grookey, Grubbin, Helioptile, Hippopotas, Joltik, Koffing, Larvesta, Lileep, Magby, Magnemite, Mareanie, Meowth, Mienfoo, Mudbray, Munchlax, Natu, Omanyte, Onix, Pancham, Pawniard, Ponyta, Ponyta-Galar, Porygon, Pumkpaboo-Small, Sandshrew, Sandshrew-Alola, Scraggy, Scorbunny, Shellder, Shellos, Snover, Spritzee, Staryu, Stunky, Timburr, Tirtouga, Trapinch, Tyrunt, Vullaby, Vulpix, Wingull
Additional RU Bans: Zorua, Zigzagoon
Resources:
Please join the server for sample teams and metagame discussion.
The viability rankings can be found here.
The role compendum can be found here.
Here are sample sets divided up by VR.
New Drops: https://pokepast.es/0e954f33d3a72b47
S Tier: https://pokepast.es/5ef7df8c265486de
A+ Tier: https://pokepast.es/85812efec3234b30
A Tier: https://pokepast.es/37c08488ce646354
A- Tier: https://pokepast.es/50545abefa356c55
B+ Tier: https://pokepast.es/da0891de29cb7299
B Tier: https://pokepast.es/76c190e001ee716d
B- Tier: https://pokepast.es/12bc1d0a81d16a07
New Drops: https://pokepast.es/0e954f33d3a72b47
S Tier: https://pokepast.es/5ef7df8c265486de
A+ Tier: https://pokepast.es/85812efec3234b30
A Tier: https://pokepast.es/37c08488ce646354
A- Tier: https://pokepast.es/50545abefa356c55
B+ Tier: https://pokepast.es/da0891de29cb7299
B Tier: https://pokepast.es/76c190e001ee716d
B- Tier: https://pokepast.es/12bc1d0a81d16a07
Speeds with max speed invest and beneficial nature (unboosted):
19: Buneary, Meowth-Alola, Poliwag
18: Anorith, Dreepy, Feebas, Magikarp, Minccino, Salandit, Wimpod
17: Arrokuda, Charmander, Combee, Electrike, Espurr, Litten, Purrloin, Remoraid, Sandile, Skorupi, Smoochum, Sobble, Tentacool, Treecko, Trubbish, Tympole
16: Axew, Barboach, Budew, Bunnelby Eevee, Fletchling, Growlithe, Horsea, Kabuto, Karrablast, Lillipup, Mime Jr., Noibat, Pichu, Psyduck, Riolu, Rockruff, Rookidee, Venipede, Wailmer, Zigzagoon-Galar, Zubat
15: Bagon, Binacle, Blipbug, Bulbasaur, Caterpie, Chewtle, Clauncher, Darumaka, Darumaka-Galar, Dratini, Hoothoot, Impidimp, Inkay, Jangmo-o, Krabby, Mantyke, Nickit, Nidoran-M, Pidove, Pumpkaboo, Pumpkaboo-Large, Shinx, Silicobra, Sinistea, Sizzlipede, Snorunt, Squirtle, Stufful, Swablu, Swinub, Torchic, Vanilite, Wooloo
14: Cosmog, Cubchoo, Cubone, Deino, Exeggcute, Fomantis, Gible, Golett, Goomy, Hatenna, Larvitar, Machop, Meowth-Galar, Milcery, Mudkip, Nidoran-F, Nincada, Phantump, Popplio, Pumpkaboo-Super, Ralts, Rowlet, Toxel, Tyrogue
13: Aron, Beldum, Bergmite, Bounsweet, Bronzor, Clobbopus, Duskull, Elgyem, Happiny, Honedge, Klink, Lickitung, Lotad, Munna, Oddish, Petilil, Rhyhorn, Rolycoly, Seedot, Shelmet, Skrelp, Skwovet, Spheal, Whismur, Wynaut, Yamask, Yamask-Galar, Yamper
12: Applin, Azurill, Cleffa, Igglybuff, Litwick, Morelull, Roggenrola, Sandygast, Slowpoke, Slowpoke-Galar, Snom, Solosis, Togepi, Wooper
11: Bonsly, Gossifleur
19: Buneary, Meowth-Alola, Poliwag
18: Anorith, Dreepy, Feebas, Magikarp, Minccino, Salandit, Wimpod
17: Arrokuda, Charmander, Combee, Electrike, Espurr, Litten, Purrloin, Remoraid, Sandile, Skorupi, Smoochum, Sobble, Tentacool, Treecko, Trubbish, Tympole
16: Axew, Barboach, Budew, Bunnelby Eevee, Fletchling, Growlithe, Horsea, Kabuto, Karrablast, Lillipup, Mime Jr., Noibat, Pichu, Psyduck, Riolu, Rockruff, Rookidee, Venipede, Wailmer, Zigzagoon-Galar, Zubat
15: Bagon, Binacle, Blipbug, Bulbasaur, Caterpie, Chewtle, Clauncher, Darumaka, Darumaka-Galar, Dratini, Hoothoot, Impidimp, Inkay, Jangmo-o, Krabby, Mantyke, Nickit, Nidoran-M, Pidove, Pumpkaboo, Pumpkaboo-Large, Shinx, Silicobra, Sinistea, Sizzlipede, Snorunt, Squirtle, Stufful, Swablu, Swinub, Torchic, Vanilite, Wooloo
14: Cosmog, Cubchoo, Cubone, Deino, Exeggcute, Fomantis, Gible, Golett, Goomy, Hatenna, Larvitar, Machop, Meowth-Galar, Milcery, Mudkip, Nidoran-F, Nincada, Phantump, Popplio, Pumpkaboo-Super, Ralts, Rowlet, Toxel, Tyrogue
13: Aron, Beldum, Bergmite, Bounsweet, Bronzor, Clobbopus, Duskull, Elgyem, Happiny, Honedge, Klink, Lickitung, Lotad, Munna, Oddish, Petilil, Rhyhorn, Rolycoly, Seedot, Shelmet, Skrelp, Skwovet, Spheal, Whismur, Wynaut, Yamask, Yamask-Galar, Yamper
12: Applin, Azurill, Cleffa, Igglybuff, Litwick, Morelull, Roggenrola, Sandygast, Slowpoke, Slowpoke-Galar, Snom, Solosis, Togepi, Wooper
11: Bonsly, Gossifleur
Tournament Rules:
- General tournament rules and regulations can be found here.
- Format: Gen 8 LC with additional bans listed in the spoiler above.
- Bringing a Pokemon not legal for LC RU will result in a forfeit of that match, please double check your teams.
- Best of three, single elimination
- Battles should take place on Pokemon Showdown!
- Standard battle clauses
- Replays are required! Please post the replays in the post which states that you've won.
Matchups:
tko vs Lilburr
kythr vs KM
Eonito vs Albinson
Nultiprise vs Decem
daniYSB vs Sciroccoo
Universes vs Inazuma-Fulgur
Specs vs keppy
FP vs Elfuseon
Imanalt vs Peachy07
TDK vs EviGaro
zeroouttathere vs 447323a
yellowfin vs gali
S1nn0hC0nfirm3d vs risi
Joltage vs megatyler30
boulicrok vs iKiQ
SergioRules vs Eve
Message me on discord if you have any questions: megatyler30#6446.
Deadline Sunday 25th at 11:59PM GMT-5
Last edited: